Whitham v. Feller
[…] Feltner v. Casey Family Program, 902 P.2d 206, 208 (Wyo.1995) (quoting Mummery v. Polk, 770 P.2d 241, 243 (Wyo.1989) ).
Rissler & McMurry Co. v. State, 917 P.2d 1157, 1160 (Wyo.1996), cert. denied, 519 U.S. 1091, 117 S.Ct. 765, 136 L.Ed.2d 712 (1997).

Bush Land Dev. Co, ¶ 7, 388 P.3d at 539 (quoting WW Enterprises, Inc. v. City of Cheyenne, 956 P.2d 353, 355 (Wyo. 1998) ). See also , The Tavern, LLC, ¶ 21, 395 P.3d at 173.

DISCUSSION
A. Scope of Duties

[¶14] Section 1-39-104(a) states: "A governmental entity and its public employees while acting within the scope of duties are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as provided by W.S. 1-39-105 through 1-39-112." The definition of "governmental entity" includes "local government," and the definition of "local government" includes "school districts." Section 1-39-103(a)(i) and (ii).