Whiting v. Hogan
[…] Dist.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of New Mexico
    • June 15, 2016
    ...2174 ).LAW REGARDING VENUE"Venue is defined as the appropriate district court in which to file an action." Whiting v. Hogan, 855 F.Supp.2d 1266, 1282 (D.N.M.2012) (Browning, J.)(citing NLRB v. Line, 50 F.3d 311, 314 (5th Cir.1995) ). The purpose of venue is to assure that lawsuits are filed......
  • Coffin v. Magellan HRSC, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of New Mexico
    • June 24, 2021
    ...Co. v. Ritter, 371 F.2d 145, 147 (10th Cir. 1967)). Section 1406 "permits transfer to cure a venue defect." Whiting v. Hogan, 855 F. Supp. 2d 1266, 1284 (D.N.M. 2012)(Browning, J.). It provides: "The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or......
  • Request a trial to view additional results

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT