Whitman v. Board of Supervisors
[…] (Pub.Resources Code, §§ 21000, 21001.) Recognizing this to be the intent of the Legislature, our Supreme Court has declared that the provisions of CEQA should "be interpreted in such manner as to afford the fullest possible protection to the environment within the reasonable scope of the statutory language." (Friends of Mammoth v. Board of Supervisors (1972) 8 Cal.3d 247, 259, 104 Cal.Rptr. 761, 768, 502 P.2d 1049, 1056.)

At the heart of CEQA is the EIR requirement. (County of Inyo v. Yorty (1973) 32 Cal.App.3d 795, 810, 108 Cal.Rptr. 377.) An EIR is defined in Public Resources Code section 21061 as "an informational document," the purpose of which "is to provide public agencies and the public in general with detailed information about the effect which a proposed project is likely to have on the environment; to list ways in which the significant effects of such a project might be minimized; and to indicate alternatives to such a project." 3

The Supreme Court has observed that an EIR also serves "to demonstrate to an apprehensive citizenry that the (responsible public) agency has in fact analyzed and considered the ecological implications of its action." (No Oil, Inc. v.