Whitman v. State Highway Commission of Missouri, 1793.
[…] In particular, plaintiffs assert that the Commission has failed to comply with the provisions of §§ 301 and 302 to "the greatest extent practicable under State law" as is required by § 305.3

Defendants contend that federal question jurisdiction cannot be properly invoked pursuant to §§ 301, 302 or 305 for the reason that none of these sections grant any rights to the plaintiffs that are subject to judicial enforcement. In this context they refer the Court to § 102 of the URA (42 U.S.C. § 4602), which provides as follows:

"(a) The provisions of Section 301 of Title III of this Act (42 U.S.C. § 4651) create no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation.
"(b) Nothing in this Act shall be construed as creating in any condemnation proceedings brought under the power of eminent domain any element of value or of damage not in existence immediately prior to the date of enactment of this Act."4

With regard to § 102(a), it has been held that this section precludes judicial review of action allegedly taken in violation of § 301, and precludes judicial enforcement of that section. In an exhaustive opinion in Barnhart v.