Whitney v. Cassidy
[…] 14 M.R.S. § 159-A(3).

There is an exception to the limitation of liability for injuries resulting from “willful or malicious failure to guard or to warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity.” 14 M.R.S. § 159-A(4)(A).[2] The Recreational Land Use Statute goes on to provide that: “Nothing in this section creates a duty of care or ground of liability of injury to a person or property.” 14 M.R.S. § 159-A(5).

For purposes of this case, several other provisions are relevant.