Whitney v. Cassidy
[…] [a]n owner, lessee, manager, holder of an easement or occupant who gives permission to another to pursue recreational or harvesting activities on the premises does not thereby: A. Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for those purposes; B. Make the person to whom permission is granted an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; or C. Assume responsibility or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of persons to whom the permission is granted even if that injury occurs on property of another person.

14 M.R.S. § 159-A(3).

There is an exception to the limitation of liability for injuries resulting from “willful or malicious failure to guard or to warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity.” 14 M.R.S. § 159-A(4)(A).[2] The Recreational Land Use Statute goes on to provide that: “Nothing in this section creates a duty of care or ground of liability of injury to a person or property.” 14 M.R.S. § 159-A(5).

For purposes of this case, several other provisions are relevant. First, “recreational activity” is defined to include “operating snow-traveling and all-terrain vehicles” as well as “entry of, volunteer maintenance and improvement of, use of and passage over premises” to pursue snow-traveling activities. Id. § 159-A(1)(B). Second, “premises” include “improved and unimproved lands.” Id. § 159-A(1)(A). Third, an “occupant” includes a “legal entity that constructs or maintains trails or other improvements for public recreational use.” Id. § 159-A(1)(C).[3] Finally, occupants who are found to be not liable under the section will be awarded “direct legal costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees.” Id. § 159-A(6).

B. The Common Law Backdrop