Whittaker Corp. v. United States
[…] The other mechanism to recover cleanup expenses, § 113(f), allows a party to seek “contribution” in two circumstances. Section 113(f)(1) provides, in relevant part:

Any person may seek contribution from any other person who is liable or potentially liable under [§ 107(a) ] of this title, during or following any civil action ... under [§ 107(a) ] of this title. ... In resolving contribution claims, the court may allocate response costs among liable parties using such equitable factors as the court determines are appropriate.

42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(1). And § 113(f)(3)(B) provides:

A person who has resolved its liability to the United States or a State for some or all of a response action or for some or all of the costs of such action in an administrative or judicially approved settlement may seek contribution from any person who is not party to a settlement ....

Id. § 9613(f)(3)(B). In short, § 113(f) generally allows a polluter to bring a contribution claim against other polluters if the polluter has been sued in a § 107 cost recovery action or settled with the government.

CERCLA does not define “contribution.”