Whyte v. Connecticut Mut. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Whyte on the grounds that federal law prohibited disclosure. Approximately four months before his death, Mr. Whyte was admitted to Beech Hill Hospital in Dublin, New Hampshire for alcoholism treatment. He remained at Beech Hill for 19 days. During discovery, Connecticut Mutual sought to obtain the complete records relating to Mr. Whyte's treatment. Mrs. Whyte, who was in possession of a copy of the records, asserted that the records were confidential under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 290dd-3 (Supp.1985) and the regulations promulgated under that statute, 1 and therefore were not subject to discovery.
Section 290dd-3(a) prohibits disclosure of records relating to alcoholism treatment "which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States". 2 Section 290dd-3(b)(2)(C) 3 provides, however, that disclosure may be authorized by court order upon a showing of good cause by the party seeking disclosure. After a hearing, the magistrate to whom the matter was referred ruled that Connecticut Mutual had established good cause.