Wick, Matter of, 94-7017
[…] Whether the Court of Veterans Appeals properly had jurisdiction over Wick's motion is a matter of statutory interpretation, which this court undertakes de novo. Weddel v. Secretary of the Dep't of Health & Human Servs., 23 F.3d 388, 391 (Fed.Cir.1994). For the following reasons, we conclude that the court lacked jurisdiction. Thus, we do not reach the merits of Wick's appeal to the Court of Veterans Appeals or the Secretary's appeal to this court.

The jurisdiction of the Court of Veterans Appeals is specifically defined by statute at 38 U.S.C. Sec. 7252, in a provision entitled "Jurisdiction; finality of decisions." That provision states: "The Court of Veterans Appeals shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans' Appeals.... The Court shall have power to affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the Board or to remand the matter, as appropriate." 38 U.S.C. Sec. 7252 (emphasis supplied). In determining the jurisdiction conferred by Sec. 7252, we are mindful that "[j]urisdictional statutes are to be construed 'with precision and with fidelity to the terms by which Congress has expressed its wishes'." Palmore v.