Wick, Matter of, 94-7017
[…] See Smith, 4 Vet.App. at 490.   With the passage of the VJRA, Congress repealed the $10 fee limitation and permitted claimants to enter into fee agreements with attorneys and agents representing them, provided the agreement met specific requirements.  See 38 U.S.C. Sec. 5904.  Under limited circumstances, set forth in Sec. 5904(d), an attorney is now entitled to payment "by the Secretary directly from any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim."   Id. Sec. 5904(d)(2)(A)
                

Furthermore, a representative of an appellant before the Court of Veterans Appeals shall file a copy of any fee agreement with the court when an appeal is filed. 38 U.S.C. Sec. 7263(c). The court, "on its own motion or the motion of any party, may review such a fee agreement" and "may order a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if it finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable." Id. Sec. 7263(c), (d). An order of the court resulting from a review of a Board finding or order with respect to a fee agreement or from a review of a fee agreement filed in connection with an appeal to the court is "final and may not be reviewed in any other court." Id. Sec. 7263(d).