Wick, Matter of, 94-7017
[…] See id. Secs. 5904(c)(2), 7263(d).

                Judicial Review Act (VJRA), 1 an attorney or agent was proscribed, under threat of fine and imprisonment, from charging a claimant of veteran's benefits more than $10 for representation before the Department of Veterans' Affairs or the Board of Veterans' Appeals.  See Smith, 4 Vet.App. at 490.   With the passage of the VJRA, Congress repealed the $10 fee limitation and permitted claimants to enter into fee agreements with attorneys and agents representing them, provided the agreement met specific requirements.  See 38 U.S.C. Sec. 5904.  Under limited circumstances, set forth in Sec. 5904(d), an attorney is now entitled to payment "by the Secretary directly from any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim."   Id. Sec. 5904(d)(2)(A)
                

Furthermore, a representative of an appellant before the Court of Veterans Appeals shall file a copy of any fee agreement with the court when an appeal is filed. 38 U.S.C. Sec. 7263(c).