Wick v. State Acc. Ins. Fund, 75-1827
[…] The 1977 legislature amended ORS 656.802(2) to read:

"Any condition or impairment of health arising under paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section Shall be presumed to result from a fireman's employment. * * * Denial of a claim for any condition or impairment of health arising under paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section Must be on the basis of medical or other evidence that the cause of the condition or impairment is unrelated to the fireman's employment." (Emphasis supplied.)

Subsection (1) provided at all relevant times:

"As used in ORS 656.802 to 656.824, 'occupational disease' means:

" * * * in

"(b) Death, disability or impairment of health of firemen of any political division who have completed five or more years of employment as firemen, caused by any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, hypertension or cardiovascular-renal disease, and resulting from their employment as firemen."

Our constructions of the earlier version of the statute held that, as a disputable presumption, the fireman's presumption disappeared the moment that any significant evidence that a claimant's condition was not caused by employment as a firefighter was introduced.