Wickland Oil Terminals v. Asarco, Inc.
[…] CERCLA Sec. 111(a)(2), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9611(a)(2). In addition, under section 106 the federal government may seek judicial relief from the actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9606. Section 107(a)(1-4)(A) makes certain parties responsible for the presence of hazardous substances liable to federal and state governments for response costs. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9607(a)(1-4)(A). Similarly, section 107(a)(1-4)(B) makes responsible parties liable to private persons for response costs. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9607(a)(1-4)(B).

Section 107(a) of CERCLA is the focal point of our inquiry. This section states in part:

Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and subject only to the defenses set forth in subsection (b) of this section--

(2) any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed of, ... shall be liable for--

(A) all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government or a State not inconsistent with the national contingency plan; [and]

(B) any other necessary costs of response incurred by any other person consistent with the national contingency plan....

42 U.S.C. Sec. 9607(a)(2)(A), (B).

Section 107(a)(2)(B) expressly creates a private cause of action for damages. See Walls v. Waste Resource Corp., 761 F.2d 311, 318 (6th Cir.1985) (Walls ).