Widdoss v. Secretary of Dept. of Health and Human Services
[…] H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 386, 101st Cong., 1st Sess. 516 (1989), reprinted in 1989 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3018, 3119 (emphasis added). This concern was further evidenced by the addition one year later of 42 U.S.C.A. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(D) (West Supp.1992), 3 which permits the chief special master, acting on his own initiative "in the interest of justice," to suspend proceedings associated with pre-September 30, 1990 vaccinations for a period of up to 540 days in addition to the 150-day suspension time under section 300aa-12(d)(3)(C), upon determining that "the number of filings and resultant workload place an undue burden on the parties or the special master involved in [the] proceedings." Id.