Wiechers v. Moore
[…] 25); AND MOTION TO STRIKE (DOC.
29).
Plaintiff Peter Wiechers brings this challenge to implementation by the U.S. Forest Service ("Forest Service" or "Federal Defendant") of the Federal Lands Recreation Enhancement Act ("REA") fee program in the Sequoia National Forest, located in the southern Sierra Nevada in California. See Doc. 1, Complaint, at 2. Among other things, REA permits the Forest Service to charge users a "standard amenity recreation fee," but only at cites providing certain amenities. 16 U.S.C. § 6802(f). REA also explicitly prohibits charging fees "[s]olely for parking, undesignated parking, or picnicking along roads or trail sides." 16 U.S.C. § 6802(d).