Wigfall v. City of Detroit
[…] Wigfall v. City of Detroit

Decision Date16 July 2019
Docket Number157097.,Docket Nos. 156793
Citation504 Mich. 330,934 N.W.2d 760
CourtMichigan Supreme Court
Parties Dwayne WIGFALL, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CITY OF DETROIT, Defendant-Appellee. Faytreon Onee West, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. City of Detroit, Defendant-Appellee.

Viviano, J.

The issue in these cases is whether plaintiffs, Dwayne Wigfall and Faytreon West, properly served their notices of injuries sustained and of highway defects.MCL 691.1404(2) provides that this notice "may be served upon any individual ... who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding."MCR 2.105(G)(2) states that service may be made upon a city by leaving the summons and a copy of the complaint with "the mayor, the city clerk, or the city attorney ...."Here, West and Wigfall served their notices on the Law Department of the city of Detroit(the City).We hold that plaintiffs