Wigfall v. City of Detroit
[…] III.ANALYSIS

Under the governmental tort liability act, MCL 691.1401 et seq. , unless one of five exceptions applies, governmental agencies are immune from tort liability when they are engaged in a governmental function.10One such exception is the highway exception, MCL 691.1402(1), which provides that "[a] person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency."

A claimant seeking recovery under the highway exception must comply with the notice requirements of MCL 691.1404, which provides, in relevant part: