Wigfall v. City of Detroit
[…] A claimant seeking recovery under the highway exception must comply with the notice requirements of MCL 691.1404, which provides, in relevant part:

(1) As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect.The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.
(2) The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding.

Finally, to determine the "individual[s] ... who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency,"we look to MCR 2.105(G)(2).That court rule provides, in relevant part, as follows: