Wightman v. Springfield Terminal Ry. Co.
[…] Under § 152, Eleventh(a), an employee shuttling between train service and engineer service could either be forced to change unions or to belong and pay dues to two unions until reaching a level of seniority sufficient to stabilize him as an engineer. As the Supreme Court pointed out, "[t]he former alternative would, of course, be expensive and sometimes impossible, while the latter would be complicated and might mean the loss of seniority and union benefits." Id. at 490, 77 S.Ct. at 426.

Congress attempted to tailor union shops to accommodate intercraft mobility through § 152, Eleventh(c). That subsection provides, "[t]he requirement of membership in a labor organization in [a union shop] shall be satisfied ... if said employee shall hold or acquire membership in any one of the labor organizations, national in scope, organized in accordance with this chapter." 45 U.S.C. § 152, Eleventh(c). On its face, § 152 Eleventh(c) appears to contradict § 152, Eleventh(a) by allowing any employee in any union shop to belong to any of the RLA recognized railroad unions.

The purpose of § 152, Eleventh(c), however, significantly circumscribes its language.