Wikman v. City of Novi
[…] The court issued a preliminary injunction. After a hearing, the court found that the properties received no additional benefit from the improvement not received by the general public and that the assessments were higher than the benefits received. The court declared the assessments void and permanently enjoined collection of them. The Court of Appeals reversed and remanded the case to the Tax Tribunal.

III

Because our first task is to resolve a question of Tax Tribunal jurisdiction, we look to the statutory provisions of this relatively new act (effective July 1, 1974).

M.C.L. Sec. 205.731; M.S.A. Sec. 7.650(31) provides:

"The tribunal's exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be:

"(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws.

"(b) A proceeding for refund or redetermination of a tax under the property tax laws." (Emphasis added.)

A "proceeding" is defined as an "appeal" in M.C.L. Sec. 205.703; M.S.A. Sec. 7.650(3).