Wilborn v. Wilborn
[…] 439 U.S. at 576, 99 S.Ct. 802. The Hisquierdo Court concluded that, by enacting 45 U.S.C.A. 231m, Congress purposefully disqualified railroad retirement benefits from being characterized as community property subject to division in a dissolution. 439 U.S. at 585, 99 S.Ct. 802.

This portion of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974, however, was significantly amended in 1983. While 45 U.S.C.A. § 231m(a) continues to state that “no annuity shall be assignable or be subject to any tax or to garnishment, attachment, or other legal process under any circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the payment thereof be anticipated,” this language is now preceded by [e]xcept as provided in subsection (b) of this section.” Subsection (b) states: