Wilbur v. Tunnell
[…] 2. Propriety of estate proceeding pro se. The ability to represent oneself in the courts of the Commonwealth is protected by statute. See G. L. c. 221, § 48 ("Parties may manage, prosecute or defend their own suits personally, or by such attorneys as they may engage").7 A person appearing pro se, however, may not represent another person or entity, as doing so would constitute the unauthorized practice of law. See G. L. c. 221, § 46A ("No individual, other than a member, in good standing, of the bar of this [C]ommonwealth shall practice law"). The purpose of this limitation on self-representation is to "enhance the effectiveness of the judicial department," Opinion of the Justices, 289 Mass. 607, 612, 194 N.E. 313 (1934), and "to protect the public." LAS Collection Mgt. v.