Wilburn Quarries, LLC v. State Dept. of Revenue
[…] The facts of this case are not disputed. Instead, resolution of this issue requires us to apply the rules of statutory construction; thus, our standard of review is de novo.
Ex parte Birmingham Bd. of Educ., 45 So.3d 764, 767 (Ala.2009). Further, oursupreme court has said recently of statutory construction:
Fluker v. Wolff, 46 So.3d 942, 953 (Ala.2010).
The severance tax applicable to mining and quarrying reads as follows:
For purposes of the severance tax, a "purchaser" is defined as "[a] person acquiring severed materials from a producer and liable for the tax imposed hereunder." § 40-13-51(7), Ala.Code 1975. In turn, a "producer" is defined as "[a]n operator engaged in the sale of severed materials." § 40-13-51(6), Ala.Code 1975. An "operator" is defined as "[a]ny person engaged in mining or quarrying operations in the state, whether individually, jointly, or through a parent, subsidiary, or affiliated company, or by agent, employee, or contractor." § 40-13-51(4), Ala.Code 1975. The terms "mining" and "quarrying" are not defined in the statute, and there is no caselaw regarding the definitions of those terms as they are used in the statute authorizing the severance tax.