Wilcox v. Leapley
[…] Therefore, we must examine the statutes which Wilcox violated. SDCL 22-16-9 provides:

Homicide is murder in the second degree when perpetrated without any design to effect death by a person engaged in the commission of any felony other than as provided in Sec. 22-16-4.

SDCL 22-16-15(2) provides:

Homicide is manslaughter in the first degree when perpetrated:

....

(2) Without a design to effect death, and in a heat of passion, but in a cruel and unusual manner[.]

The same facts and actions committed by Wilcox were used to convict him of both statutory offenses. Under SDCL 22-16-9 Wilcox had to commit a felony which resulted in death. Wilcox committed felony child abuse. SDCL 26-10-1 provides: "Any person who abuses, exposes, tortures, torments or cruelly punishes a minor in a manner which does not constitute aggravated assault, is guilty of a Class 4 felony." SDCL 22-16-15(2) provides that homicide must have been committed in a cruel and unusual manner. In Wilcox I, we stated: "Wilcox's beating upon this little girl was cruel and barbaric. It caused her death." 441 N.W.2d at 213.