Wilcox v. Leapley
[…] Grady, 495 U.S. at 516-17, 110 S.Ct. at 2091, 109 L.Ed.2d at 561.

Therefore, we must examine the statutes which Wilcox violated. SDCL 22-16-9 provides:

Homicide is murder in the second degree when perpetrated without any design to effect death by a person engaged in the commission of any felony other than as provided in Sec. 22-16-4.

SDCL 22-16-15(2) provides:

Homicide is manslaughter in the first degree when perpetrated:

....

(2) Without a design to effect death, and in a heat of passion, but in a cruel and unusual manner[.]

The same facts and actions committed by Wilcox were used to convict him of both statutory offenses. Under SDCL 22-16-9 Wilcox had to commit a felony which resulted in death. Wilcox committed felony child abuse.