Wilda v. JLG Indus.
[…] So one tortfeasor could be left holding the bag, and another could get off scot-free. That's over-payment and under-deterrence.

The Contribution Act makes sure that joint tortfeasors pay their fair share, so that there is an equitable distribution of tort liability. The Act creates a statutory “right of contribution” when

4

“2 or more persons are subject to liability in tort arising out of the same injury.” See 740 ILCS 100/2(a). A “tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability” can bring a claim against another tortfeasor. See 740 ILCS 100/2(b); see also Koh v. Village of Northbrook, 2020 WL 6681352, at *5 (N.D. Ill. 2020) (“[T]he Act gives the unfairly burdened tortfeasor the right to sue the others for contribution.”).