WildEarth Guardians v. Extraction Oil & Gas, Inc., Civil Action No. 19-cv-01286-RBJ
[…] Compare Regulation 3, Parts A–B with Regulation 3, Part D. Whether a facility is a major source depends on its emissions levels. Relevant in this case, a facility can be considered a major source based on emissions of either volatile organic compounds ("VOCs") or hazardous air pollutants ("HAPs").

A major source is "any stationary source of air pollutants that emits, or has the potential to emit, 100 tons per year or more of any regulated pollutant [e.g. VOCs]." Regulation 3, Part D § II.A.25.b; 42 U.S.C. § 7479(1) (defining a "major emitting facility" as including "petroleum refineries" "which emit, or have the potential to emit, one hundred tons per year or more of any air pollutant"). Under the CAA, a source is also considered major if it emits or has the potential to emit 10 tons per year or more of any individual listed HAP or 25 tons per year of an aggregation of HAPs. See 42 U.S.C. § 7412(a)(1)(2) (2018).