Wildearth Guardians v. Salazar
[…] I. BACKGROUND

Although the merits of Plaintiff's challenge to the Secretary's decisions are not currently before the Court, it is helpful to understand the relevant statutory and regulatory background underlying Plaintiff's claims in this case in order to place the parties' arguments with respect to the pending Motion to Supplement in the proper context. Accordingly, the Court shall first briefly review the relevant provisions of the Endangered Species Act ("ESA"), 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531 et seq., and its enacting regulations, before then turning to the procedural and factual background of the case at hand.

A. Statutory and Regulatory Background

In 1973, Congress enacted the ESA "to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved, [and] to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species."2 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b).