WildEarth Guardians v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv.
[…] The Service's findings must be based "on the best available biological information." 50 C.F.R. § 23.61(f).

Since the late 1970s, the Service has allowed states and tribes to apply for the opportunity to directly distribute CITES tags to individual hunters and trappers under the CITES Program. 50 C.F.R. § 23.69(b). To participate, interested states and tribes must submit information on population condition, harvest control measures, total allowable harvest, tagging or marking requirements, habitat status, and any management plans for the species in the state or tribal area. 50 C.F.R. § 23.69(b)(1). "A State or Tribe must provide sufficient information for [the Service] to determine that its management program and harvest controls are appropriate to ensure that CITES furbearers harvested within its jurisdiction are legally acquiredand that export will not be detrimental to the survival of the species in the wild." AR000008. The state or tribe must also submit annual "activity reports" on the effects of the Program. 50 C.F.R. § 23.69(b)(3).