Wilder v. Bernstein
[…] N.Y. Const. art. 6, Sec. 32 (McKinney 1987). The primary implementing statute provides that a commitment shall be made "when practicable, to an authorized agency under the control of persons of the same religious faith as that of the child." N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law Sec. 373(1) (McKinney 1983). The statute further provides that it shall be applied "so far as consistent with the best interests of the child" and "where practicable ... so as to give effect to the religious wishes" of the parents. Id. Sec. 373(7). In the absence of the parents' expressed wishes, "it shall be presumed that the parent wishes the child to be reared in the religion of the parent." Id.
These religious matching provisions were authoritatively construed by the New York Court of Appeals in 1972. In re Dickens v.