Wilder v. Bernstein
[…] Id.

The three-judge court in Wilder I reviewed the existing statutory scheme in New York for placing children in care outside of the home, in light of the historical development of the state's child welfare system and the longstanding participation in it by religiously affiliated child care institutions. The panel noted in particular the following provisions of the New York Constitution and statutes:

The system has its modern genesis in Article VI, § 32 of the New York Constitution, which provides that a child "shall be committed or remanded or placed, when practicable, in an institution or agency governed by persons, or in the custody of a person, of the same religious persuasion as the child." This constitutional provision is implemented by § 373 of the New York Social Services Law, ... which states in pertinent part: