Wilder v. McDonough
[…] Id. Since no new and relevant evidence had been received, readjudication of the effective date issue was not permitted.

II. ANALYSIS

Mr. Wilder's principal goal is to achieve an earlier effective date for his compensation award (and an attendant award of past-due benefits). The general effective date rule is as follows: "Unless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter," the effective date of an award based on a claim for compensation "shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor." 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a)(1). An exception to this general rule is found in subsection (b): "The effective date of an award of disability compensation to a veteran shall be the day following the date of the veteran's discharge or release if application therefor is received within one year from such date of discharge or release." Id. § 5110(b)(1) (emphasis added).