Wilder v. McDonough
[…] But then he opted to take advantage of the new procedural mechanism for challenging a VA decision that Congress offered through VAIMA: the supplemental claim. A veteran "who disagrees with a prior VA decision may file a supplemental claim," and "[i]f new and relevant evidence is presented or secured with respect to the supplemental claim, the agency of original jurisdiction will readjudicate the claim taking into consideration all of the evidence of record. "38 C.F.R. § 3.2501 (2022). "New evidence is evidence not previously part of the actual record before agency adjudicators. Relevant evidence is information that tends to prove or disprove a matter at issue in a claim. Relevant evidence includes evidence that raises a theory of entitlement that was not previously addressed." Id. § 3.2501(a)(1). "New and relevant evidence received before VA issues its decision on a supplemental claim will be considered as having been filed in connection with the claim." Id. § 3.2501(a)(2).

A supplemental claim may be filed at "any time after the agency of original jurisdiction issues notice of a decision, regardless of whether the claim is pending . . . or has become finally adjudicated." § 3.2501. When an award results from a supplemental claim received more than one year after the decision that resolved the issue being challenged, the effective date for the award "shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of the supplemental claim."