Wilder v. State
[…] Id. Fundamental error is an extremely narrow exception that allows a defendant to avoid waiver of an issue. Cooper v. State, 854 N.E.2d 831, 836 (Ind.2006). “For an error to be fundamental, it must be a ‘substantial, blatant violation of basic principles of due process that renders the trial unfair to the defendant.’ Archer, 996 N.E.2d at 351 (quoting Stafford, 736 N.E.2d at 332 ). As we explain below, while the fundamental error standard applies, here, the trial court committed no error, fundamental or otherwise.

Indiana Code section 35–36–3–1

provides:

(a) If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a defense, the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has that ability. The court shall appoint two (2) or three (3) competent, disinterested:
(1) psychiatrists;
(2) psychologists endorsed by the Indiana state board of examiners in psychology as health service providers in psychology; or
(3) physicians;
who have expertise in determining competency.

Our court has said that ‘the conviction of an incompetent defendant is a denial of federal due process and a denial of a state statutory right as well.’ Minnick v. State, 965 N.E.2d 124, 131 (Ind.Ct.App.2012)

(quoting Gibbs. v.

State, 952 N.E.2d 214, 219 (Ind.Ct.App.2011), trans. denied ), trans. denied. “A defendant is not competent to stand trial when he is unable to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of his defense.” Id. (citing Mast v. State, 914 N.E.2d 851, 856 (Ind.Ct.App.2009), trans. denied ). Nevertheless, “the right to a competency hearing is not absolute.” Id. (citing Mast, 914 N.E.2d at 856 ).