Wilder v. Thomas
[…] N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law Sec. 8-0109.2.

The CAA was designed to prevent and control air pollution by providing "Federal financial assistance and leadership * * * for the development of cooperative Federal, State, regional, and local programs to prevent and control air pollution." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 7401(a)(3), (4). The CAA amendments of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-604, 84 Stat. 1679 (1970), amended by Pub. L. 95-95, Title I, Sec. 106, 91 Stat. 691 (1977), required the EPA to promulgate national ambient air quality standards ("NAAQS") for various air pollutants, including carbon monoxide. See Sec. 7409 (National Primary and Secondary Air Quality Standards); 40 C.F.R. Sec. 50.8 (1987); Council of Commuter Orgs. v. Gorsuch, 683 F.2d at 651. The NAAQS for carbon monoxide is "9 parts per million * * * for an 8-hour average concentration not to be exceeded more than once per...

To continue reading

Request your trial
76 cases
  • Cate v. Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Corp.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Western District of Virginia
    • October 13, 1995