Wilderness Soc. v. Alcock, 94-9369
[…] developing a LRMP, the Secretary must consider: compliance with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-4370d (1994) ("NEPA"), 3 see 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(1); the diversity of the plant and animal species in the forest, see 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B); the suitability of lands within the forest for resource management, see 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(2)(A); the special circumstances of the forest (e.g., the soil quality or available water resources) that might affect the methods used to harvest renewable resources and the amount of renewable resources that can be harvested, see 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(C)-(F); and the "economic and environmental aspects of various systems of renewable resource management, including the ... protection of forest resources, to provide for outdoor recreation (including wilderness), range, timber, watershed, wildlife, and fish," see 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(A).

In January of 1986, after several years of preparation, a proposed LRMP for the Cherokee National Forest was circulated for public comment. The Forest Service received comments on the proposal and made changes in response to those comments.