Wildwood Ass'n v. HARLEY TAYLOR, INC.
[…] On the 1978 plat, lots 17-21 were drawn but not shown as platted. The 1979 plat depicted the lots as platted and clearly identified the section line running along the southern boundary of lots 19-21 but did not identify the section line easement. Wildwood claims that the approval of the 1979 plat vacated the section line easement shown on the 1978 plat.

[¶ 10.] In order for a previously recorded plat to be vacated by filing a new plat, compliance with the statutory requirements set forth in SDCL Ch 11-3 is necessary. SDCL 11-3-20.2 provides:

The new plat shall specifically describe all previous plats sought to be vacated including the book and page or document number of all existing plats in the register of deeds office. The new plat shall specifically state that all previous plats so listed are to be vacated in whole or in part. The new plat shall comply with the public highway provisions of § 11-3-17.

If a plat is filed and is intended to vacate a previous plat, the register of deeds shall write "vacated" across that portion of the plat so vacated and make reference on the plat to the volume and page number in which the instrument of vacation is located.