Will of Cooney, Matter of
[…] Id. at 483-84, 525 N.W.2d at 58.

The two issues presented to this court arise from the parties' motions for summary judgment. We review a circuit court's grant of summary judgment de novo. Seaquist v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wisconsin, Inc., 192 Wis.2d 530, 531 N.W.2d 437 (Ct.App.1995); Weigel v. Grimmett, 173 Wis.2d 263, 267, 496 N.W.2d 206, 208 (Ct.App.1992). Pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 802.08(2) (1993-94), summary judgment must be entered "if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Swatek v. County of Dane, 192 Wis.2d...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Doe v. Archdiocese of Milwaukee
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Wisconsin
    • June 27, 1997