William Dal Porto & Sons, Inc. v. Agricultural Labor Relations Bd., AFL-CI
[…] those inferences are 'irrational,' [citation] 'tenuous' or 'unwarranted.' [Citation]." (P. 1079.)

II

Having these principles in mind, we turn to the Board's findings of bad faith bargaining.

The duty to bargain in good faith under the ALRA is set forth in subdivision (e) of section 1153, which provides in pertinent part: "It shall be an unfair labor practice for an agricultural employer to do any of the following: ... (e) To refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with labor organizations certified pursuant to the provisions ... of this part." 5

Section 1155.2, subdivision (a), defines good faith bargaining: "... to bargain collectively in good faith is the performance of the mutual obligation of the agricultural employer and the representative of the agricultural employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, or any questions arising thereunder, and the execution of a written contract incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession." (Emphasis added.)

The portion of section 1155.2 underscored is at the heart of the critically important distinction between "surface bargaining" and "hard bargaining."