William Dal Porto & Sons, Inc. v. Agricultural Labor Relations Bd., AFL-CI
[…] The Board, therefore, is viewed as particularly capable of drawing inferences from the facts of a labor dispute. Accordingly, it has been said that a Court of Appeals must abide by the Board's derivative inferences, if drawn from not discredited testimony, unless

those inferences are 'irrational,' [citation] 'tenuous' or 'unwarranted.' [Citation]." (P. 1079.)

II

Having these principles in mind, we turn to the Board's findings of bad faith bargaining.

The duty to bargain in good faith under the ALRA is set forth in subdivision (e) of section 1153, which provides in pertinent part: "It shall be an unfair labor practice for an agricultural employer to do any of the following: ... (e) To refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with labor organizations certified pursuant to the provisions ... of this part." 5