William E. Schrambling Accountancy Corp. v. U.S., s. 88-2495
[…] Notices of federal tax lien were recorded against the Corporation with the San Francisco County Recorder on four dates in 1982 and 1984 disclosing the name of the Corporation, the taxes and tax periods involved, the dates of assessment, the Corporation's tax identification number, and the unpaid balance of the assessments. It is undisputed that the information disclosed in the November notices was disclosed in the recorded notices of tax lien.

On November 19, 1986, the Corporation filed a complaint for damages pursuant to section 7431 of the Internal Revenue Code. This section provides a private cause of action for damages against the United States "[i]f any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses any return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provisions of Section 6103." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7431. Section 6103(a) provides the general rule that "[r]eturns and return information shall be confidential, and except as authorized by this title ... no officer or employee of the United States, ... shall disclose any return or return information...."