William Wrigley, Jr. Co. v. Wisconsin Dept. of Revenue, 88-2265
[…] This is a review of a court of appeals decision, which reversed an order of the circuit court for Dane County, the Honorable Martha J. Bablitch, Reserve Judge, presiding. The circuit court, reversing an order of the Wisconsin Tax Appeals Commission, held that under 15 U.S.C. sec. 381, the Wisconsin Department of Revenue (DOR) does not have the power to tax the net income of the William Wrigley, Jr. Company (Wrigley) for the years 1973 to 1978. The circuit court found that Wrigley's activities in Wisconsin were "inextricably connected to 'solicitation,' " as that term is used in 15 U.S.C. sec. 381. 15 U.S.C. sec. 381 provides in part as follows:

(a) No State, or political subdivision thereof, shall have power to impose, for any taxable year ending after September 14, 1959, a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are either, or both, of the following:

(1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; (Emphasis added)....

Because the circuit court held that the DOR is prohibited from assessing a tax on Wrigley, it did not decide the interest rate to be applied to the tax.

The DOR appealed, and the court of appeals reversed the order. William Wrigley, Jr. Co., v.