Williams Dev. & Constr., Inc. v. United States, 4:18-CV-4033-LLP
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986) (citation omitted). When the evidence cited in support of, or in opposition to, a motion for summary judgment takes the form of an affidavit or declaration, that affidavit or declaration must (a) be made based on the personal knowledge of the affiant or declarant, (b) set out facts that would be admissible in evidence, and (c) demonstrate that the affiant or declarant is competent to testify regarding those facts. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(4).

DISCUSSION

Section 7431 of Internal Revenue Code provides that a taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States "[i]f any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of [26 U.S.C. § 6103] . . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 7431. Section 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in part, that:

(a) General rule.—Returns and return information shall be confidential, and except as authorized by this title--
(1) no officer or employee of the United States,
. . .