Williams Dev. & Constr., Inc. v. United States, 4:18-CV-4033-LLP
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(4).

DISCUSSION

Section 7431 of Internal Revenue Code provides that a taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States "[i]f any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of [26 U.S.C. § 6103] . . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 7431. Section 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in part, that:

(a) General rule.—Returns and return information shall be confidential, and except as authorized by this title--
(1) no officer or employee of the United States,
. . .
shall disclose any return or return information obtained by him in any manner in connection with his service as such an officer or an employee or otherwise or under the provisions of this section.

26 U.S.C. § 6103(a). The term "return information" is defined in the statute to include, among other things, "a taxpayer's identity" and "whether the taxpayer's return was, is being, or will be examined or subject to other investigation or processing." 26 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(2)(A). "Taxpayeridentity" is defined as "the name of a person with respect to whom a return is filed, his mailing address, his taxpayer identifying number (as described in section 6109), or a combination thereof." 26 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(6).

In order to recover under § 7431 for violations of § 6103, a taxpayer must prove that: (1) the disclosure was unauthorized; (2) the disclosure was made "knowingly or by reason of negligence"; and (3) the disclosure violated § 6103. 26 U.S.C. § 7431; see Jones v. United States, 97 F.3d 1121, 1124 (8th Cir. 1996). At issue on summary judgment is whether the disclosures of Plaintiffs' return information on the face of administrative summonses, and in attachments thereto, fall within the "investigatory purposes exception" to unauthorized disclosures as codified in 26 US.C. § 6103(k)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code.

The investigatory purposes exception authorizes IRS employees to "disclose return information" in connection with their official duties relating to a criminal tax investigation "to the extent that such disclosure is necessary in obtaining information, which is not otherwise reasonably available." 26 U.S.C. § 6103(k)(6). Section 6103(k)(6) further provides that "[s]uch disclosures shall be made only in such situations and under such conditions as the Secretary [of the Treasury] may...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT