Williams v. Alabama Power Co.
[…] The pre-amendment version of § 18-1A-211(a) provided the following:

"Except as provided in subsection (b), the judgment shall include interest at a rate equal to the rate allowed to be charged on money judgments as set forth in section 8-8-10 as amended at the date of the final order in the circuit court upon the unpaid portion of the compensation awarded. The interest shall commence to accrue upon the date of valuation and be calculated to the earlier of the date of deposits into probate court or date of entry of the judgment."

Section 18-1A-211(a) now reads as follows:

"Except as provided in subsection (b), the judgment shall include interest at a rate equal to the annual interest rate prevailing on 52-week United States Treasury Bills at the date of the final order in the circuit court upon the unpaid portion of the compensation awarded. The interest shall commence to accrue on the date of entry of the judgment."

As noted above, the 1995 amendment changed both the rate of interest to be awarded on judgments in condemnation proceedings and the time period during which such interest accrues.