Williams v. Am. Commerical Lines, Inc.
[…] Conversely, there is a private cause of action for a violation of RICO16 and an adequately stated RICO claim can establish federal question jurisdiction.17 Here, however, Plaintiff has not adequately alleged a RICO claim.

18 U.S.C. § 1964 provides a civil cause of action for "[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of" RICO's substantive provisions. § 1962 enumerates substantive violations.