Williams v. Beemiller, Inc.
[…] The present suit is a “civil action” brought by a “person” (plaintiffs) against a “manufacturer” (Beemiller) or “seller” (MKS/Brown) of a “qualified product” (the handgun) seeking “damages ... or other relief” resulting from the “criminal ... misuse of [the handgun] by ... a third party (Caldwell) ( id.;see Ileto, 565 F.3d at 1131–1132;Ryan v. Hughes–Ortiz, 81 Mass.App.Ct. 90, 98, 959 N.E.2d 1000, 1007). The question thus becomes whether any of the statute's six exceptions to the definition of “qualified civil liability action” apply to this action ( see§ 7903[5][A][i][vi]; Ileto, 421 F.Supp.2d at 1283–1284;Ryan, 81 Mass.App.Ct. at 98, 959 N.E.2d at 1007).

Of particular relevance here, a “qualified civil liability action” does not include “an action in which a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product,and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought” (15 USC § 7903[5][A][iii] [emphasis added] ).