Williams v. Clark County Dist. Atty.
[…] After a person files a declaration of candidacy or an acceptance of candidacy to be a candidate for an office, and not later than 5 days after the last day the person may withdraw his candidacy pursuant to NRS 293.202, an elector may file with the filing officer for the office a written challenge of the person on the grounds that the person fails to meet any qualification required for the office pursuant to the constitution or a statute of this state, including, without limitation, a requirement concerning age or residency.

Under NRS 293.202, a candidate may withdraw his or her candidacy for office in writing "within 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after the last day for filing." NRS 293.177(1) provides that the last day a candidate can file a declaration for candidacy is the third Monday in May at 5:00 p.m.