Williams v. Com.
[…] Williams v. Com.

Decision Date04 November 2005
Docket NumberRecord No. 042647.
Citation621 S.E.2d 98
CourtVirginia Supreme Court
PartiesJames Howard WILLIAMS v. COMMONWEALTH of Virginia.

Elizabeth P. Murtagh, Senior Asst. Public Defender, for appellant.

Robert H. Anderson, III, Senior Asst. Atty. Gen. (Judith Williams Jagdmann, Atty. Gen., on brief), for appellee.

Present: HASSELL, C.J., LACY, KOONTZ, KINSER, LEMONS, and AGEE, JJ., and CARRICO, Senior Justice.

HARRY L. CARRICO, Senior Justice.

This appeal involves the application of Code § 19.2-295.2, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

A. At the time the court imposes sentence upon a conviction for any felony offense . . . the court . . . shall, in addition to any other punishment imposed if such other punishment includes an active term of incarceration in a state or local correctional facility, . . . impose a term of postrelease supervision of not less than six months nor more than three years, as the court may determine. Such additional term shall be suspended and the defendant placed under postrelease supervision upon release from the active term of incarceration.

B. The period of postrelease supervision shall be under the supervision and review of the Virginia Parole Board.[1]