Williams v. Com.
[…] In Jones, we required the firearm to have the "actual capacity to cause harm" and noted the statute's purpose to prevent felons from becoming "dangerously armed." Because Jones involved a BB gun, we did not need to address the firearm's "actual capacity to cause harm."

In a case decided before Gregory involving a different firearm statute, we upheld the conviction of a defendant who, while possessing drugs, possessed a firearm containing no clip or magazine. See Timmons v. Commonwealth, 15 Va.App. 196, 198, 421 S.E.2d 894, 895 (1992) (involving Code § 18.2-308.4, prohibiting possession of "a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II of the Drug Control Act" while simultaneously possessing any firearm). Timmons argued that the.32 caliber pistol was not a firearm under the statute "because the absence of the clip rendered the pistol inoperable at the time it was seized." Id.