Williams v. Com.
[…] The trial judge asked to look at the gun one more time, after which he stated, "I'm going to deny the motion."

DISCUSSION
Introduction

The issue before us is whether the evidence was sufficient to convict appellant for violating Code § 18.2-308.2. In resolving that issue, we must first determine whether the condition of a firearm possessed by a convicted felon may affect the nature or character of the weapon so as to exclude it as a proscribed object under the statute. In making that determination, we analyze Code § 18.2-308.2, our felon-in-possession statute, and statutory and case law from Virginia and other jurisdictions dealing with firearms.

The Law in Virginia

Code § 18.2-308.2 makes it "unlawful for. . . any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm." This code section contains no definition of "firearm."

In Jones v. Commonwealth, 16 Va.App. 354, 356, 429 S.E.2d 615, 616, aff'd on reh'g en banc, 17 Va.App. 233, 436 S.E.2d 192 (1993),

the defendant was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-308.2 based on his possession of a BB handgun.