Williams v. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Haebe v. Department of Justice, 288 F.3d 1288, 1301 (Fed. Cir. 2002). The appellant has not presented such sufficiently sound reasons. Further, we find nothing in Berkner, which upheld that employee's removal for inappropriate conduct, that precludes a finding of unprofessional conduct on the facts of this case. Accordingly, we affirm the administrative judge's decision to sustain both specifications of the unprofessional conduct charge.

The agency proved a nexus between the removal and the efficiency of the service.

¶8 Under 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a), an agency may remove an employee "only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service." The nexus requirement, for purposes of whether an agency has shown that its action promotes the efficiency of the service, means there must be a clear and direct relationship between the...

To continue reading

Request your trial