Williams v. Department of Army
[…] Having reviewed the record of proceedings and the submissions of the parties in banc, 1 and finding a lack of jurisdiction to hear the appeal, we transfer the case to the district court in which the discrimination suit is pending.

I

The jurisdiction of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit is set out in the Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982, 28 U.S.C. § 1295, which provides:

(a) The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction--

* * *

* * *

(9) of an appeal from a final order or final decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board, pursuant to section 7703(b)(1) ... of Title 5.

5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1), referred to therein, provides an employee aggrieved by a final order or decision of the MSPB with the following avenues of review:

Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection [5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(2) ], a petition to review a final order or final decision of the Board shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. 2 Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any petition for review must be filed within 30 days after the date the petitioner received notice of the final order or decision of the Board.

5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(2) provides: