Williams v. DEVELL R. YOUNG
[…] Defendants filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that Williams' action was barred by the two-year statute of limitation, OCGA § 9-3-71(a). The trial court granted summary judgment for the defendants.

In her sole enumeration of error, Williams argues that the trial court erred in granting the motion. She argues that the telephone consultations with Dr. Young and his continued course of treatment of her extended beyond October 28, 1996, and that therefore her complaint was timely filed. We agree that summary judgment was improper, and we reverse.

OCGA § 9-3-71(a) provides that "an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred." This statute, enacted in 1985, changed earlier law by beginning the running of the statute of limitation on the date the injury "occurred" rather than on the date of the negligent act. Jones v. Lamon, 206 Ga. App. 842, 845(1), 426 S.E.2d 657 (1992).