Williams v. Dist. of Columbia, Civil Action No. 06–02076 (CKK).
[…] (B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term:

(i) “Investigation” includes an examination of fitness for duty and excludes any ministerial or nondiscretionary factfinding activity necessary to perform the agency's mission.

(ii) “Retaliating” includes conducting or causing to be conducted an investigation of an employee or applicant for employment because of a protected disclosure made by the employee or applicant who is a whistleblower.

D.C.Code § 1–615.52(a)(5) (2011). In short, by operation of the DC–WPAA, the DC–WPA now provides, in essence, that an “investigation” qualifies as a prohibited personnel action, but excepts from its coverage “any ministerial or nondiscretionary factfinding activity necessary to perform the agency's mission.” D.C.Code § 1–615.52(a)(5)(B)(i) (2011). It is this last clause, which came into being only with the passage of the DC–WPAA, that gives form to the “ministerial or nondiscretionary investigation” exception.