Williams v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. of Mich.
[…] Since Bahri , claims of fraud asserted by no-fault insurers against their insureds have become commonplace.

Bahri did not provide extensive analysis in support of its holding. Rather, it relied exclusively on Mina v. Gen. Star Indemnity Co. , 218 Mich. App. 678, 686, 555 N.W.2d 1 (1996), rev'd in part on other grounds 455 Mich. 866, 568 N.W.2d 80 (1997), a fire insurance case governed by a wholly different statute, MCL 500.2833. That statute not only permits insurers to incorporate antifraud provisions in their policies, its plain text requires fire insurance policies to include a provision "[t]hat the policy may be void on the basis of misrepresentation, fraud, or concealment." MCL 500.2833(1)(c). Such a clause in a fire insurance policy is entirely consistent with the controlling statute. However, Mina provides no support for the notion that such a clause is consistent with the no-fault act, which does not contain such language.