Williams v. Health
[…] Martin, 47 Ala.App. 244, 253 So.2d 37 (Civ.App.1971). Williams alleged in her complaint that she had sustained “injuries” due to a specific incident occurring on a specific date, which would bring her claim within Article 3 of the Act. As a condition precedent to recovery of workers' compensation benefits under Article 3, a worker who sustains such an accidental injury must provide the employer with proper notice of the circumstances of the injury, see Ala.Code 1975, § 25–5–78, which Williams alleged she had done.

Williams did not allege any claim under Article 4 of the Act, which applies to contractions of occupational disease. See Ala.Code 1975, §§ 25–5–110 though 25–5–123. Article 4 applies only when a worker alleges that he or she acquired a disease “caused by a hazard recognized as peculiar to a particular trade, process, occupation, or employment as a direct result of exposure, over a period of time, to the normal working conditions of the trade, process, occupation, or employment.” Ala.Code 1975, § 25–5–110(1). Williams did not assert that she had contracted asthma due to long-term exposure to the ordinary working conditions in her employment at Valley View. Moreover, the notice requirement does not apply to an occupational-disease claim. Thomas v.