Williams v. Houston Firemen's Relief
[…] Subsequently, the Legislature repealed article 6243e.2 and replaced it with article 6243e.2(1). Article 6243e.2(1), the current retirement statute, restated and amended former article 6243e.2, the former retirement statute, and continued in effect each firefighter's relief and retirement fund established under that article.3 The PSC provision of the current retirement statute, section 16(a), provides:
"A person who becomes a firefighter in a municipality to which this article applies may receive service credit for prior employment with the fully paid fire department of another municipality in this state with a similar fund benefitting only firefighters of that municipality to which the firefighter contributed if ... [the firefighter meets five requirements]."4
The Fund and the trustees interpreted the first sentence of former section 30(a) to mean what the italicized portion of current section 16(a) now expressly says.