Williams v. J.B. Hunt Transp., Inc.
[…] These policies reflect federal regulations prohibiting any person from “driv[ing] a commercial motor vehicle unless he/she is qualified.”1 49 C.F.R. § 391.11

. To be “physically qualified,” a driver must meet certain “physical qualification standards” and also “compl[y] with the medical examination requirements in § 391.43.” See id. § 391.41(a)(3)(i). A person is not physically qualified if, among other things, he has a current clinical diagnosis of any “cardiovascular disease of a variety known to be accompanied by syncope” (fainting), or any “condition which is likely to cause loss of consciousness or any loss of ability to control a commercial motor vehicle.” Id. § 391.41(b)(4), (b)(8). The medical examiner who provides the driver's certification must attest “that the driver does not have any physical, mental, or organic condition that might affect the driver's ability to operate a commercial vehicle safely.”