Williams v. Kleaveland
[…] We intimate no view on any other situation than the one with which we are confronted today. Id. 421 U.S. at 788 n.17, 95 S.Ct. at 2013 n.17.

See Nara v. American Dental Association, 526 F.Supp. 452 (W.D.Mich.1981).

Many of the learned professions are licensed and regulated by the state, as is the medical profession. The Supreme Court in Goldfarb also distinguished between action which is "prompted" by the state, and that which is "compelled" by direction of the state acting as sovereign. Id. 421 U.S. at 791, 95 S.Ct. at 2015. In this context, the relevant statute M.C.L.A. § 333.21513 provides:

DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF OWNER OPERATOR OR GOVERNING BODY
Sec. 21513. The owner, operator, and governing body of a hospital licensed under this article:
(a) Are responsible for all phases of the operation of the hospital, selection of the medical staff, and quality of care rendered in the hospital.
(b) Shall cooperate with the department in the enforcement of this part, and require that the physicians and other personnel working in the hospital and for whom a license or registration is required be currently licensed or registered.
(c) Shall assure that physicians admitted to practice in the hospital are granted hospital privileges consistent with their individual training, experience, and other qualifications.
(d) Shall assure that physicians admitted to practice in the hospital are organized into a medical staff to enable an effective review of the professional practices in the hospital for the purpose of reducing morbidity and improving the care provided in the hospital for patients. This review shall include the quality and necessity of the care provided and the preventability of complications and deaths occurring in the hospital.